Monday, March 29, 2021
Time | Event | (+) |
10:00 - 10:10 | Opening | |
10:10 - 11:10 | Mixed session - Laurent Najman | (+) |
10:10 - 11:10 | › Spectral methods toward correspondence-free geometric deep learning - Emanuele Rodolà - Sapienza University (Italy) | |
11:10 - 11:30 | Coffee break | |
11:30 - 12:30 | Mixed session - Laurent Najman | (+) |
11:30 - 12:30 | › Linearization of the Wasserstein distance - Quentin Mérigot - Institut Universitaire de France, Laboratoire de Mathématiques d'Orsay | |
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch break | |
14:00 - 15:30 | geometry processing - Mathieu Desbrun | (+) |
14:00 - 15:00 | › Unconventional Meshing with Directional Fields - Amir Vaxman, Utrecht University (The Netherlands) | |
15:00 - 15:30 | › Discrete Vector Bundles with Connection and the Bianchi Identity - Anil Hirani, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (USA) | |
15:30 - 16:30 | Discussions |
Tuesday, March 30, 2021
Time | Event | (+) |
09:30 - 10:30 | digital geometry - Fabien Feschet | (+) |
09:30 - 10:30 | › Plane-probing algorithms for the analysis of digital surfaces - Tristan Roussillon, Laboratoire d'InfoRmatique en Image et Systèmes dínformation (France) | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 12:00 | digital geometry - Fabien Feschet | (+) |
11:00 - 11:30 | › Decomposition and construction of cubic and non-cubic neighbourhood operations - Atsushi Imiya, IMIT Chiba University (Japan) | |
11:30 - 12:00 | › Digital surface regularization with guarantees - David Coeurjolly, Laboratoire d'InfoRmatique en Image et Systèmes dínformation (France) | |
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch break | |
13:30 - 14:30 | Mixed session - Quentin Merigot | (+) |
13:30 - 14:30 | › A Wasserstein-type distance in the space of Gaussian Mixture Models - Julie Delon, Mathématiques appliquées Paris 5 (France) | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Coffee break | |
15:00 - 16:00 | Mixed session - David Coeurjolly | (+) |
15:00 - 15:30 | › Discrete Exterior Calculus framework and proximal alternating minimization for solving discrete Mumford-Shah and Amborsio-Tortorelli models - HoangTrieuVy LE, Univ Lyon, Ens de Lyon, Univ Lyon 1, CNRS, Laboratoire de Physique (France) | |
15:30 - 16:00 | › Geometric Total Variation for Image Vectorization, Zooming and Pixel Art Depixelizing - Bertrand Kerautret, Université Lumière - Lyon 2 | |
16:00 - 16:30 | Discussions |
Wednesday, March 31, 2021
Time | Event | (+) |
09:30 - 10:30 | variational and inverse problems - Pascal Romon, Max Wardetzky | (+) |
09:30 - 10:30 | › Variational Problems with Conformality Constraints - Ulrich Pinkall, Technische Universität Berlin (Germany) | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 12:30 | Mixed session - Max Wardetzky | (+) |
11:00 - 11:30 | › A generalized conditional gradient method for dynamic inverse problems with optimal transport regularization - Marcello Carioni, University of Cambridge (UK) | |
11:30 - 12:00 | › Power Watersheds and Contrast Invariance - Sravan Danda, Computer Science and Information Systems, Birla Institute of Technology and Science - Goa (India) | |
12:00 - 12:30 | › Differential analysis of point set surfaces at multiple scales - Nicolas Mellado, IRIT (France) | |
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch + Discussions |
Thursday, April 1, 2021
Time | Event | (+) |
09:30 - 10:30 | numerical analysis - Nicolas Bonneel | (+) |
09:30 - 10:30 | › Numerical resolution of Monge-Ampère equations arising in optics - Boris Thibert, Laboratoire Jean Kuntzmann (France) | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee break | |
11:00 - 12:30 | Mixed session - Nicolas Bonneel, Yukiko Kenmochi | (+) |
11:00 - 11:30 | › A damped Newton algorithm for Generated Jacobian Equation - Anatole Gallouet, Laboratoire Jean Kuntzmann (France) | |
11:30 - 12:00 | › A maximum-flow model for digital elastica shape optimization - Hugues Talbot - CentraleSupélec (France) | |
12:00 - 12:30 | › A self-avoiding approximate mean curvature flow - Simon MASNOU, Institut Camille Jordan (France) | |
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch break | |
14:00 - 15:30 | graph-based methods in image analysis - Hugues Talbot | (+) |
14:00 - 15:00 | › Curvature, divergence, and confluence constraints for vessel trees - Yuri Boykov, The University of Waterloo (Canada) | |
15:00 - 15:30 | › Optimization of pixel labeling problems with max-norm objective functions – a summary of recent results - Filip Malmberg, Uppsala University (Sweden) | |
15:30 - 16:30 | Discussions |
Friday, April 2, 2021
Time | Event | (+) |
09:00 - 10:30 | computational geometry - Yan Gérard | (+) |
09:00 - 10:00 | › Reconstructing manifolds by weighted l1-norm minimization - Dominique Attali - GIPSA-lab, CNRS (France) | |
10:00 - 10:30 | › Triangulated ternary disc packings that maximize the density - Daria Pchelina, LIPN, Université Sorbonne Paris Nord (France) | |
10:30 - 10:50 | Coffee Break | |
10:50 - 12:20 | geometry processing - Yan Gérard | (+) |
10:50 - 11:50 | › New tools for surface analysis - Julie Digne, Laboratoire d'InfoRmatique en Image et Systèmes d'information (France) | |
11:50 - 12:20 | › Neural networks for multi-scale edge classification in 3D point cloud - Chems Eddine Himeur, Institute de recherche en informatique de Toulouse (France) | |
12:20 - 14:00 | Discussions + Lunch + Closing |